Analytic structures and arithmetic properties of multiple zeta-functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20340003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Kohji  名古屋大学, 多元数理科学研究科, 教授 (60192754)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOMORI Yasushi  立教大学, 理学部, 准教授 (80343200)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TSUMURA Hirofumi  首都大学東京, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (20310419)
KANEKO Masanobu  九州大学, 大学院・数理学研究院, 教授 (70202017)
KANEMITSU Shigeru  近畿大学, 工学部, 教授 (60117091)
EGAMI Shigeki  芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (60168771)
OCHIAI Hiroyuki  九州大学, 大学院・数理学研究院, 教授 (90214163)
OHNO Yasuo  近畿大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (70330230)
TANIGAWA Yoshio  名古屋大学, 大学院・多元数理科学研究科, 准教授 (50109261)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords数論 / ゼータ関数 / L 関数 / 多重ゼータ関数 / ルート系のゼータ関数 / 例外型ルート系 / 普遍性定理 / 関数等式 / L関数 / 多重ゼータ値 / 保型L関数 / 平均値定理 / ルート系 / ワイル群 / 多重L関数 / コンパコトLie群 / ベルヌーイ数 / Euler-Zagier和 / 双曲線関数 / 値分布 / 関数関係式 / Wittenゼータ関数 / 二重シャッフル関係式 / Ramanujanの関係式 / Mordell-Tornheimゼータ関数 / Bernoulli多項式
Research Abstract
We studied analytic properties, special values and their relations with actions of Weyl groups, and functional relations for multiple zeta-functions associated with root systems. We proved several new formulas. In particular, we obtained functional relations and parity results for the zeta-function of the root system of type G_2, new relations for Euler-Zagier sums from the viewpoint of root systems of type C, and various properties of more general zeta-functions associated with Lie groups.