Braid groups, iterated integrals and geometric structures of configuration spaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20340010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KOHNO Toshitake  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・数理科学研究科, 教授 (80144111)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 寺杣 友秀  東京大学, 大学院・数理科学研究科, 教授 (50192654)
森田 茂之  東京大学, 大学院・数理科学研究科, 教授 (70011674)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) 寺尾 宏明  北海道大学, 大学院・理科学研究院, 教授 (90119058)
斎藤 恭司  東京大学, 数物連携宇宙研究機構, 主任研究員 (20012445)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords位相幾何 / 組みひも群 / 写像類群 / 反復積分 / 配置空間 / ループ空間 / 共形場理論 / モース理論 / 共同形場理論 / ドーラム理論 / 有限不変量
Research Abstract
We determined the structure of the image of the monodromy representations of mapping class groups in conformal field theory. We proved that the Novikov cohomology for the complement of a hyperplane arrangement vanishes except in the middle dimension for a large class of abelian representations of the fundamental group.