Project/Area Number |
20340013
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Geometry
Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan University |
Principal Investigator |
KAMISHIMA Yoshinobu Tokyo Metropolitan University, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (10125304)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MARTIN GUEST 首都大学東京, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (10295470)
SOMA Teruhiko 首都大学東京, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (50154688)
IMAI Jun 首都大学東京, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (70221132)
KAMIYA Shigeyasu 岡山理科大学, 工学部, 教授 (80122381)
HASEGAWA Keizo 新潟大学, 人文社会・教育系, 教授 (00208480)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SAKAI Takashi 首都大学東京, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教 (30381445)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 幾何学 / 微分幾何学 / 微分トポロジー / 可解等質空間 / Seifertファイバー空間 / 可微分剛性 / Fefferman / Lorentz構造 / Parabolic構造 / 因果性 / 変換群 / Vague conjecture / Conformal structure / Rigidity / LcK structure / Kaehler structure / Homogeneous manifold / Sasaki manifold / Fefferman-Lorentz structure / CR構造 / 小畠の定理 / ファイバー空間 / 非球形空間 / 基本群 / LCR構造 |
Research Abstract |
We have examined the following projects. (1) Approach from geometry and topology concerning conformally Fefferman-Lorentz manifolds. (1) We proved the analogue of the Obata-Ferrand theorem to Lorentz manifolds. (2) We proved the Kuiper's problem that if the developing map is not surjective on the universal cover of S^<n-1,1>, then it is a covering map onto its image under the existence of causal vector fields. (2) We studied the infrasolv-fiber space structure and the smooth rigidity on the closed aspherical manifolds of the mixed type. As an application, we proved the smooth rigidity of compact aspherical homogeneous manifolds.