Viscosity solution theory for fully nonlinear equations and its applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20340026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
KOIKE Shigeaki  埼玉大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (90205295)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHII Hitoshi  早稲田大学, 教育総合科学学術院, 教授 (70102887)
MIKAMI Toshio  広島大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (70229657)
ISHII Katsuyuki  神戸大学, 大学院・海事科学研究科, 准教授 (40232227)
NAGAI Hideo  大阪大学, 大学院・基礎工学研究科, 教授 (70110848)
MORIMOTO Hiroaki  愛媛大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (80166438)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords粘性解 / 楕円性 / 完全非線形方程式 / 最大値原理 / ハルナック不等式 / 比較原理 / 弱ハルナック不等式 / プラグメン・リンデレフ定理 / 局所最大値原理 / 確率最適制御 / Lp粘性解 / ABP最大値原理 / Phragmen-Lindelov定理 / Pucci方程式
Research Abstract
The basic theory for viscosity solutions of fully nonlinear second order elliptic partial differential equations is studied. In case when uniformly elliptic equations contain unbounded coefficients to the first derivatives, it is proved that the weak Harnack inequality holds for Lp-viscosity solutions. As applications, it turns out that qualitative properties such as the strong maximum principle, the maximum principle for unbounded domains, the Phragmen-Lindelov theorem etc. are shown.
In case when degenerate elliptic equations contain the first derivative terms with supearlinear growth, by setting appropriate function spaces, to which viscosity solutions belong, the comparison principle for them is proved.