Algebro-analytic study of quantum integrable systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20340027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
JIMBO Michio  Rikkyo University, 理学部, 教授 (80109082)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsXXZ模型 / 可積分場の理論 / 共形場理論 / 相関関数 / 量子アフィン代数フェルミオン / sine-Gordon模型 / フェルミオン / gl(∞) / 量子戸田方程式 / Whittakerベクトル
Research Abstract
In the space of local operators of quantum integrable systems, we have introduced a new fermionic basis and described their expectation values. More specifically, in the 6 vertex model we defined an action of fermions on quasi-local operators, and in a very general setting expressed their expectation values of the fermionic basis in terms of a single function of two variables. In the limit to conformal field theory we determined the relation between the fermionic and Virasoro bases for low degrees. We also proposed a novel framework for calculating the one point functions in the sine-Gordon model.