Teichmuller spaces of symmetric structures and the rigidity and fixed-point problems of quasiconformal mapping class groups
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20340030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionWaseda University (2010-2012)
Okayama University (2008-2009)
Principal Investigator
MATSUZAKI Katsuhiko  早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 教授 (80222298)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANIGUCHI Masahiko  奈良女子大学, 人間文化研究科, 教授 (50108974)
SUGAWA Toshiyuki  東北大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (30235858)
SAKAN Kenichi  大阪市立大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (70110856)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIGA Hiroshige  東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (10154189)
NAKANISHI Toshihiro  島根大学, 総合理工学研究科, 教授 (00172354)
MIYACHI Hideki  大阪大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (40385480)
ITO Kentaro  名古屋大学, 多元数理科学研究科, 准教授 (00324400)
FUJIKAWA Ege  千葉大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (80433788)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords擬対称写像 / 擬等角写像 / メビウス変換群 / 複素解析 / 双曲幾何 / 幾何学的群論 / タイヒミュラー空間 / リーマン面 / フックス群 / 写像類群 / 双曲計量 / フツクス群 / モジュライ空間 / クライン群
Research Abstract
We define various classes for self-homeomorphisms of the unit circle from a viewpoint of their quasiconformal extension, and study the parameter spaces of those families, which are regarded as Teichmuller spaces. In particular, for the Teichmuller space of symmetric homeomorphisms, we consider conditions for a group acting on this space to have a fixed point in it. As an application, we give a condition for a group of diffeomorphisms to be conjugate to the canonical group action of the circle (Mobius transformations) as well as a condition for the deformation of such a group to be trivial (that is, to have rigidity).