Diffusion and Geometry of Domain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20340031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2012)
Hiroshima University (2008-2011)
Principal Investigator
SAKAGUCHI Shigeru  東北大学, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 教授 (50215620)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MISAWA Masashi  熊本大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 教授 (40242672)
MIKAMI Toshio  広島大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (70229657)
SHIBATA Tetsutaro  広島大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (90216010)
KANON Yukio  愛媛大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00177776)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAWAKAMI Tatsuki  大阪府立大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 講師 (20546147)
ISHIGE Kazuhiro  東北大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (90272020)
OGAWA Takayoshi  東北大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (20224107)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords熱方程式 / 非線形拡散方程式 / 非線形楕円型方程式 / 不変な等位面 / 領域の幾何 / 球面の特徴付け / 超平面の特徴付け / 円柱面の特徴付け / p調和拡散方程式(系) / 不変な等温面 / 国際研究者交流 / イタリア / 準線形楕円型方程式 / リュービル型定理 / 拡散 / 非線形拡散 / 放物型方程式 / 楕円型方程式 / 解の挙動 / 距離関数 / 解の初期挙動 / ワインガルテン超曲面 / イタリア:スペイン / 等温面 / 超平面 / 初期境界値問題
Research Abstract
Partial differential equations describing diffusion phenomena have been widely considered. To know the relationship between the behavior of solutions and the geometry of domain, we showed both the relationship between the initial behavior and the curvatures of the boundary and that between the existence of a stationary level surface with time and the symmetry of domain. In particular, we obtained characterizations of the sphere, the hyperplane, and the circular cylinder involving a stationary level surface. These yielded a new development of inverse problems determining the geometry of domain. Also, as a by-product, we obtained Liouville-type theorems for viscosity solutions of fully nonlinear elliptic partial differential equations describing an important class of Weingarten hypersurfaces.