Non-perturbative analysis of quantum interaction systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20340032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
HIROSHIMA Fumio  Kyushu University, 大学院・数理学研究院, 准教授 (00330358)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ITOU Keiichi  摂南大学, 工学部, 教授 (50268489)
HIROKAWA Masao  岡山大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 教授 (70282788)
MATSUI Taku  九州大学, 大学院・数理学研究院, 准教授 (50199733)
NAKANO Fumihiko  学習院大学, 理学部, 教授 (10291246)
OBATA Nobuaki  東北大学, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 教授 (10169360)
HATTORI Tetsuya  慶応大学, 経済学部, 教授 (10180902)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords場の量子論 / 無限次元解析 / 散乱理論 / スペクトル解析 / 汎関数積分 / 基底状態 / 半群 / 確率過程 / 1パラメター半群 / レヴィー過程
Research Abstract
Ground states of quantum interaction systems are investigated. By means of functional integral representations quantum systems are studied in non-perturbative way. We show the existence and absence of ground states of the so-called Nelson model defined on a Lorentz manifold, we remove the UV cutoff by means of micro-local analysis. The asymptotic completeness of the Pauli-Fierz model defined on an indefinite Hilbert space is also established. We investigate enhanced bindings. We specify the no-binding regime of the Pauli-Fierz model and show the enhanced binding of the relativistic Nelson model. We next consider functional integrations. The heat semi-group generated by the relativistic Schroedinger operator with spin 1/2 is represented in terms of Brownian motions, Poisson processes and subordinators. By this we can derive a non-trivial energy comparison inequality. Moreover we extend this path integral representation to the Bernstein functions of the Laplacian, and apply this to a spin-boson model to show the uniqueness of the ground state. We furthermore succeeded to construct an infinite volume limit of the Gibbs measure with double stochastic integral as potential.