The investigation of the role of supernovae as the source of interstellar dust from the dawn of the universe to the present time
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20340038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KOZASA Takashi  北海道大学, 大学院・理学研究院, 教授 (90263368)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HABE Asao  北海道大学, 大学院・理学研究院, 教授 (90180926)
HIDEYUKI Umeda  東京大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 准教授 (60447357)
NOZAWA Takaya  東京大学, 数物連携宇宙研究機構, 専任研究員 (90435975)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords超新星 / ダスト形成進化 / 超新星残骸 / 星間塵 / 銀河形成進化 / 元素合成 / ダスト / 化学進化 / 銀河形成・進化
Research Abstract
The role of supernovae as the source of interstellar dust was revealed by constructing the model of explosion for a variety of type of supernovae, investigating the formation of dust in the ejecta and its evolution in supernova remnant and interstellar medium theoretically, and by comparing the results with the relevant observations. In addition, the model calculation of formation and evolution of galaxies in the early universe based on the results of formation and evolution of dust revealed that not only the dust mass but also the size distribution strongly influences the evolution of galaxies.