Resolving structure of cosmic dark matter based on extremely high-resolution radio observations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20340039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
CHIBA Masashi  東北大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (50217246)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Kaiki  近畿大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (70388495)
MINEZAKI Takeo  東京大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助教 (60292835)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAITO Masao  国立天文台, ALMA推進室, 助教 (90353424)
KAMENO Seiji  鹿児島大学, 理学部, 准教授 (20270449)
SUGAI Hajime  京都大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教 (50291422)
SUMI Takahiro  名古屋大学, 太陽地球環境研究所, 助教 (30432214)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords暗黒物質 / 電波観測 / 重力レンズ
Research Abstract
Hierarchical clustering models of cold dark matter (CDM)predict that a galaxy-sized dark halo with total mass being comparable to the Milky Way contains thousands of substructures (so-called CDM subhalos)having each mass of million to billion solar masses. To directly identify such substructures and set limits on standard model of dark matter, we have developed the new method based on radio observation of gravitationally lensed objects using ALMA, TMT and other large-aperture telescopes with extremely high angular resolution.