Developments of Numerical Magnetohydrodynamic Simulators of Accretion Disks with Application to Time Variabilities and Jet Formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20340040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Ryoji  Chiba University, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (00209660)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAJI Shigeki  千葉大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (10157646)
HANAWA Tomoyuki  千葉大学, 先進科学センター, 教授 (50172953)
YOKOYAMA Takaaki  東京大学, 大学院・理学系・研究科, 准教授 (00311184)
HIROSE Shigenobu  独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球内部ダイナミクス領域, 主任研究員 (90266924)
MIZUTA Akira  高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 研究員 (90402817)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUKUDA Naoya  岡山理科大学, 総合情報学部, 講師 (90368613)
NOZAWA Satoshi  茨城大学, 理学部, 准教授 (10261736)
NAKAMURA Kenji  九州産業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (00342543)
MACNIDA Mami  九州大学, 大学院・理学研究院, 助教 (50455200)
ASANO Eiji  京都大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 研究員 (00456849)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords理論天文学 / 数値天体物理学 / 磁気流体力学 / 降着円盤 / 宇宙ジェット / ブラックホール / 輻射流体力学 / X線天文学
Research Abstract
Three-dimensional magnetohydrodynamic codes applicable to global simulations of accretion disks have been implemented to massive parallel computers. By applying this code, we showed that molecular sheath is formed at the interface between the jet and the interstellar matter. We also implemented photon transfer codes to compute the radiation spectrum from the simulation results. Based on the results of radiation hydrodynamic simulations of supercritical black hole accretion flows, we reproduced the X-ray spectra observed in ultraluminous X-ray sources (ULXs). We also showed by three-dimensional magnetohydrocynamic simulations that the direction of mean magnetic fields in accretion disks reverses quasi-periodically by dynamo action.