Observational pursuit of the baryonic universe and the next-generation X-ray mission
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20340041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SUTO Yasushi  東京大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 教授 (90183053)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAKI Shin  首都大学東京, 理工学研究科, 助教 (80262260)
KITAYAMA Tetsu  東邦大学, 理学部, 教授 (00339201)
YOSHIKAWA Kohji  筑波大学, 数理物質科学研究科, 講師 (70451672)
YAMASAKI Noriko  宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究本部, 准教授 (20254146)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords宇宙論 / X 線天文学 / ダークバリオン / 流体シミュレーション / ハッブル定数 / X線天文学 / 宇宙物理学 / 銀河団 / 軟X線分光
Research Abstract
We have critically addressed the detectability of WHIM (Warm-Hot Intergalactic Medium), which is supposed to be the most plausible candidate for cosmic dark baryon. Our various analysis played an important role in the Japan-US-Holland joint proposal of a space mission ORIGIN, which unfortunately was not accepted. We plan , however, to submit the proposal DIOS for an up-coming Japanese small space mission program.We also constructed a detailed model for the intracluster gas. In particular, we were successful in modeling the inhomogeneity of gas density and temperature of galaxy clusters statistically. Then we pointed out a systematic error in the estimate of the Hubble constant using clusters. Finally we also considered the validity of hydrostatic equilibrium, which has been conventionally assumed in analyzing the X-ray data of galaxy clusters. Our results based on a set of simulated clusters indicates that the assumption leads to approximately20 percent discrepancy from the true mass of clusters.