Development of Next-generation Infrared High-resolution Spectrograph for Studying the Cosmic Re-ionization Era with High Redshift Gamma-ray Bursts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20340042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Naoto  東京大学, 理学系研究科, 准教授 (50280566)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MOTOHARA Kentaro  東京大学, 理学系研究科, 准教授 (90343102)
AOKI Wako  国立天文台, 助教 (20321581)
NOGUCHI Kunio  国立天文台, 教授 (10111824)
MINOWA Yosuke  国立天文台, 研究員 (60450194)
TSUJIMOTO Takuji  国立天文台, 助教 (10270456)
KAWABATA Koji  広島大学, 宇宙科学センター, 准教授 (60372702)
KAWAKITA Hideyo  京都産業大学, 理学部, 教授 (70356129)
OKOSHI Katsuya  東京理科大学, 基礎工学部, 講師 (50453832)
NAGASHIMA Masahiro  長崎大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (20342628)
Research Collaborator IKEDA Yuji  京都産業大学, 理学部, 准教授 (40550611)
KONDO Sohei  京都産業大学, 神山天文台, 特定研究員(PD) (30583413)
YASUI Chikako  国立天文台, 研究員 (00583626)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords高分散分光 / 赤外線 / 近赤外線 / イマージョングレーティング / ガンマ線バースト / クェーサー吸収線系 / 銀河間物質 / 宇宙再電離 / 低金属量 / 恒星
Research Abstract
We have developed a next-generation near-infrared high-resolution spectrograph "WINERED", which enables high-sensitive absorption spectroscopy of intergalactic medium in the re-ionization era. WINERED achieves a high-resolution of R=30, 000 despite its compact design and a high throughput that doubles that for conventional high-resolution spectrographs by narrowing the wavelength coverage(0. 9-1. 4um) and by using non-cryogenic optics. After completing the assembly and laboratory experiments, we started astronomical observations with the 1. 3m telescope of Koyama Astronomical Observatory at Kyoto Sangyo University. We also experimentally constructed an observational scheme for the follow-up of gamma-ray bursts.