Development of low-background, high energy resolution wide-band SOI X-ray sensor.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20340043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TSURU Takeshi  京都大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (10243007)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARAI Yasuo  高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 教授 (90167990)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsX線γ線天文学 / SOI型シリコンピクセルX線γ線検出器 / X線天文学 / 放射線・X線・粒子線 / 半導体検出器 / SOI / 放射線,X線,粒子線
Research Abstract
We successfully developed an X-ray SOI pixel sensor with the size of 1mm x 1mm having a CDS and threshold circuit in each pixel. We demonstrated imaging-spectroscopy capability, output of hit information and achieved 110mu for the thickness of the depletion layer and high node sensitivity of 3. 65microV/e. We have prospect of reaching a readout noise of less than 10e.