Study of Jet emission mechanisms of black hole objects based on the Fermi Gamma-ray Space Telescope
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20340044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
FUKAZAWA Yasushi  広島大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (60272457)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsX線γ線天文学 / ジェット / ガンマ線 / 可視偏光 / 巨大ブラックホール / 宇宙ガンマ線 / 宇宙ジェット / 巨大質量ブラックホール / 多波長観測 / 巨大質量プラックホール
Research Abstract
Fermi Gamma-ray Space Telescope which we have contributed to its development launched in June, 2008, and it enables us to monitor the gamma-ray emission from jets of supermassive black holes continuously. We have also observed with KANATA optical telescope in Hiroshima University simultaneously with Fermi. As a result, we discovered the gamma-ray emission from jets or lobes of radio galaxies and the correlation time variability between the gamma-ray flux and optical polarization. These gave us new insights into jet structures. We published these results with press conferences and papers.