Development of a 22 GHz receiver for Yamaguchi 32-m radio telescope
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20340045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
FUJISAWA Kenta  Yamaguchi University, 時間学研究所, 教授 (70311181)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords電波天文学 / 受信機 / VLBI / 観測網 / メーザ / 天文学 / 大学VLBI連携 / 星形成 / ブラックホール / 大学VLBI連携観測
Research Abstract
We have developed a cooled low-noise receiver at 22 GHz, which is an important observational frequency of the East-Asian VLBI Network. The 22 GHz receiver is composed of a cooled-polarizer, two Low Noise Amplifiers (LNA) for receiving dual polarization simultaneously, mixers and two amplifiers, and back-end. A unique calibration system using a small hole for noise injection is adopted. This hole is also used for drying the waveguide. The noise temperature of the LNA is about 25 K. Since the polarizer is also cooled with the LNAs, the receiver noise temperature of below 45 K was achieved.