Research on Nuclear Force from Lattice QCD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20340047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
AOKI Sinya  University of Tsukuba, 大学院・数理物質科学研究科, 教授 (30192454)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHII Noriyoshi  筑波大学, 計算科学研究センター, 研究員 (40360490)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HATSUDA Tetsuo  東京大学, 理学系研究科, 教授 (20192700)
NEMURA Hidekatsu  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 岩崎先端中間子研究室, 基礎科学特別研究員 (80391738)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords(A)素粒子(理論) / 量子液体 / スピン液体 / ベリー位相 / トポロジカル秩序 / Z_2ベリー位相 / 対称性の破れ / ダイマー / エネルギーギャップ / 格子量子色力学 / 核力 / 数値シミュレーション / 波動関数 / テンソル力 / ハイペロン / 斥力 / 演算子積展開 / テンソルカ / 中心力ポテンシャル / エネルギー依存性
Research Abstract
Main results of this research project are as follows. (1) We have theoretically formulated a method to calculate potentials from wave functions. (2) We have proposed a method to extract the tensor force and have calculate the tensor potential in lattice QCD. (3) We have calculated nuclear potentials in full QCD simulations. (4) We have analytically investigated the origin of the repulsive core. (5) We have calculated hyperon-nucleon potentials in lattice QCD. (6) We have investigated dependences of baryon-baryon potentials on flavor representations in the flavor SU(3) symmetric limit of lattice QCD. (7) We have shown an existence of an H-dibaryon in the flavor SU(3) symmetric limit of lattice QCD.