Development of position sensitive CCD based detectors for neutrons and measurement of quantization effects using neutrons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20340050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KOMAMIYA Sachio  東京大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 教授 (80126060)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMIYA Yoshio  東京大学, 素粒子物理国際研究センター, 助教 (90434323)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIMIZU Hirohiko  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 物質構造科学研究所, 教授 (50249900)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords超冷中性子 / CCD / 地球重力 / 量子力学 / ILL
Research Abstract
We developed a precise position detector for neutrons based on CCD in order to investigate quantum effects of terrestrial gravity. To convert neutrons to charged particles^10B is attached to the CCD surface by a vacuum deposition. To test the performance of the detector we exposed the detector to cold neutrons from JAEA rector at Tokai-mura and ultracold neutrons from a reactor at Institute Laue-Langevin(ILL) France. Successful results were obtained for detection efficiency and position resolution to investigate the quantum effects. Although we could not clearly observe quantum effects of gravity, we searched for and set limits to new short-range forces.