Research of the World-Highest Density Source of the Ultra-Cold Neutron for Study of Supersymmetry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20340051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Satoru  The University of Tokyo, 素粒子物理国際研究センター, 准教授 (60272465)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KITAGUCHI Masaaki  京都大学, 原子炉実験所, 助教 (90397571)
SHIMIZU Hirohiko  高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 物質構造科学研究所, 教授 (50249900)
SHIMA Tatsushi  大阪大学, 核物理研究センター, 助教 (10222035)
IWASHITA Yoshihisa  京都大学, 化学研究所, 准教授 (00144387)
YOSHIOKA Tamaki  九州大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教 (20401317)
INO Takashi  高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 物質構造科学研究所, 講師 (10301722)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords素粒子実験 / 加速器 / 量子ビーム / 中性子 / シミュレーション / 精密測定 / J-PARC / 素粒子 / 基礎科学 / 量子物理 / 超対称性 / 量子技術 / 実験
Research Abstract
An innovative new type of method is designed through this research program to produce world-highest density ultra-cold neutron (UCN), combining pulsed-beam from an accelerator and time-dependent control of the neutron velocity. We have proposed a new experiment using this scheme with J-PARC accelerator LINAC. In order to start R&D for the realization of the scheme, a turbine-type UCN generator is developed. We have formed a new group of researchers to collaborate to realize the experiment.