Origin of Generations of Elementary Particles and Grand Unified Theories
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20340053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KUGO Taichi  京都大学, 基礎物理学研究所, 教授 (00115833)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANIMOTO Morimitsu  新潟大学, 理学部, 教授 (90108366)
KUBO Jisuke  金沢大学, 数物科学系, 教授 (40211213)
TERAO Haruhiko  奈良女子大学, 理学部, 教授 (40192653)
KOBAYASHI Tatsuo  京都大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (60322153)
MAEKAWA Nobuhiro  名古屋大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (40273429)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) BANDO Masako  愛知大学, 法学部, 名誉教授 (20025365)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords素粒子(理論) / 超対称弦 / ニュートリノ振動 / 非可換離散対称性 / フレーバー対称性 / くりこみ群 / 最小超対称標準模型 / E_6大統一理論 / 暗黒物質 / 大統一理論 / 超重力理論 / 超弦理論 / 質量階層性 / 世代混合 / 超対称性 / 超対称非線形表現 / カイラル対称性 / 世代対称性 / レプトンフレーバー混合 / 超弦模型 / 超対称ゲージ理論 / ニュートリノ / オービフォルド
Research Abstract
This project aims to build Unified Theories of Elementary Particles which are expected to exist beyond the Standard Model, taking the sharp contrast of hierarchical generation mixing structures between quarks and leptons as its important clue.(1) The members of this project have individually produced their own good results.(2) They also successfully organized Summer Institute once a year which provided the researchers in this area in Japan as well as in East Asia with chances to make fruitful collaborations.