Search for dark matter axion with Rydberg atoms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20340054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency (2010)
Kyoto University (2008-2009)
Principal Investigator
IMAI Kenichi  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 先端基礎研究センター, 研究員 (70025493)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUBARA Akira  京都大学, 低温科学研究センター, 准教授 (00229519)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUKI Seisi  立命館大学, 総合理工学研究機構, 研究員 (50037941)
SAWADA Anju  京都大学, 低温科学研究センター, 教授 (90115577)
FUNAHASHI Haruhiko  京都大学, 人間環境学研究科, 教授 (00283581)
YAMAMOTO Katsuji  京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (90191395)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsダークマター / アクシオン / リュードベリ原子 / マイクロ波 / Rydberg原子 / 極低温 / 素粒子
Research Abstract
Axion is an unkown particle and a candidate of the dark matter in the universe. We have constructed a high sensitivity micro-wave detector with use of Rydberg atoms for the detection of a dark matter axion. It consists of a superconducting magnet, a dilution refrigerator and high-precision laser system to detect a micro-wave photon converted from an axion. We have measured energy levels of Rydberg states for K atoms, and made the whole detector system ready for the search of dark matter axion. We have also found a new method to greatly improve S/N of axion search which utilize a cooled and bunched beam of Rydberg atoms.