International Collaborative Study of QCD at Extreme Condition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20340055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Atsushi  広島大学, 情報メディア教育研究センター, 教授 (30130876)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INAGAKI Tomohiro  広島大学, 情報メディア教育研究センター, 准教授 (80301307)
KUNIHIRO Teiji  京都大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (20153314)
HATSUDA Tetsuo  東京大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 教授 (20192700)
HOSAKA Atsushi  大阪大学, 核物理研究センター, 教授 (10259872)
SEKIGUCHI Muneo  国士舘大学, 理工学部, 教授 (80246834)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SEKIGUCHI Muneo  国士舘大学, 理工学部, 教授 (80246834)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsクォーク / グルーオン / QGP / 閉じ込め / QCD / 化学的ポテンシャル / 化学ポテンシャル / エンタグルメントエントロピー / エンタングルメントエントロピー
Research Abstract
QCD in extreme conditions is expected to provide information at the early universe and the center of the neutron stars based on the fundamental principle. High energy heavy ion collision experiments also are the target. We studied the effects of a topological singularity of the gluon field on the confinement numerically, and improved several algorithms which circumvent the sign problem in the finite density Monte Carlo simulations.