Project/Area Number |
20340056
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
SAGARA Kenshui Kyushu University, 大学院・理学研究院, 教授 (00128026)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TERANISHI Takashi 九州大学, 大学院・理学研究院, 准教授 (10323495)
IKEDA Nobuo 九州大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (70193208)
HASHIMOTO Masaaki 九州大学, 大学院・理学研究院, 教授 (20228422)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 天体ヘリウム燃焼 / 炭素-ヘリウム核融合 / 断面積測定 / 星の進化 / 膜無し気体標的 / タンデム加速器 / 極低バックグランド / 天体核反応 / ヘリウム燃焼 / 直接測定 / 極低バックグランド測定 / 膜なし気体標的 |
Research Abstract |
To simulate evolution of stars, Carbon-Helium nuclear fusion rate at low energy of Ecm=3MeV is essentially important. But measurement of the rate is very difficult, and no one has succeeded in it. In our present study, we developed a windowless Helium gas target of the highest thickness in the world, reduced backgrounds to a level of 10^<-15> lower than Carbon beam particles, and measured Carbon-Helium fusion rate at Ecm=1.5 MeV, the lowest in the world. We also prepared for measurements of the fusion rate down to 0.7 MeV, to estimate the fusion rate at 0.3 MeV by extrapolation.