Calibrations of atmospheric fluorescence detectors of the Telescope Array experiment using a portable UV laser
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20340057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
OGIO Shoichi  Osaka City University, 大学院・理学研究科准, 教授 (20242258)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) CHIKAWA Michiyuki  近畿大学, 理工学部, 教授 (50179941)
FUKUSHIMA Masaki  東京大学, 宇宙線研究所, 教授 (30241227)
Research Collaborator UDO Shigeharu  神奈川大学, 工学部, 助手
OKU Daisuke  山梨大学, 大学院・医学工学総合教育部, 修士課程2年
SHIBATA Tatsunobu  東京大学, 宇宙線研究所, 特任助教
TOMITATA Kayuki  山梨大学, 大学院・医学工学総合教育部, 博士課程1年
MATSUYAMA Toshio  大阪市立大学, 研究支援課, 技術職員
YAMAZAKI Katsuya  大阪市立大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 前期博士課程2年
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords極高エネルギー宇宙線 / 空気シャワー / 大気蛍光 / レーザーレーダー / 最高エネルギー宇宙線 / 大気蛍光望遠鏡 / Nd : YAGレーザー / 極高宇宙線 / 宇宙線 / 宇宙物理 / 大気現象 / 光源技術
Research Abstract
In order to study extremely high energy phenomena in the Universe, such as AGN jets, colliding galaxies and internal shocks in galaxy clusters, we developed ahuge air shower detector to measure extremely high energy cosmic rays and determinedtheir arrival directions, energies and species in Utah, USA, and we operate this detectorfrom 2008 with a collaboration of research activities from Japan, USA, South Korea andRussia. In this research, we developed a "standard candle" for the air shower detector's energy calibrations, which is a portable UV laser on a steering mount. This UV laser light source was completed and confirmed to have enough systematic accuracies. The full-scaleoperations will be started in step with a linear accelerator in the experimental site.