Test of QCD by measuring a lifetime ofπK atoms-Extended DIRAC-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20340059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
OKADA Kenji  京都産業大学, コンピュータ理工学部, 教授 (90093385)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEUTCHI Fujio  京都産業大学, 名誉教授 (40121537)
CHIBA Masami  首都大学東京, 理工学研究科, 助教 (60128577)
IWASHITA Yoshihisa  京都大学, 化学研究所, 准教授 (00144387)
AOGAKI Souichirou  京都産業大学, コンピュータ理工学部, 講師 (00582363)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOBAYASHI Masaaki  高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 名誉教授 (40013388)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords2中間子原子 / QCD / S.波散乱長 / カイラル摂動計算 / ππ原子 / πK原子崩壊寿命 / シンチレーティングファイバーホドスコープ / Kπ原子 / Kπ原子寿命 / Kπ散乱長 / DIRAC実験 / SciFiホドスコープ / π^+π^-原子 / πK原子 / ππ散乱長 / πK散乱長 / 二中間子原子寿命 / DIRAC experiment / QCDの検証 / ππ原子寿命 / ラムシフト / パイ散乱長 / Exotic atoms / scattering length / カイラル摂動
Research Abstract
The study presents an evidence for the first observation of electromagnetically boundπ^±K^<-+-> pairs(πK-atoms) with the DIRAC experiment at the CERN-PS. The observed enhancement at low relative momentum corresponds to the production ofπK-atoms. The mean life ofπK-atoms is related to the s-waveπK-scattering lengths. We got a lower limit for the mean life of 0. 8 fs at 90% confidence level.