Study of Dynamical Casimir Effect
Project/Area Number |
20340060
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research Institution | Ritsumeikan University |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUKI Seishi 立命館大学, 総合理工学研究機構, 教授 (50037941)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KIDO Yoshiaki 立命館大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40224993)
ウエイド ネイラー 立命館大学, 理工学部, 講師 (30411218)
WADE Naylor 立命館大学, 理工学部, 講師 (30411028)
西村 智明 立命館大学, 理工学部, 講師 (80388149)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
YAMAMOTO Katsuji 京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (90191395)
NISHIMURA Tomoaki 法政大学, イオン工学センター, 准教授 (80388149)
NAYLOR Wade 大阪大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (30411218)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 動的カシミア効果 / 単一光子検出 / リドベルグ原子 / 共振空胴 / パラメトリック共振 / 宇宙物理 / 量子物理 / カシミア効果 / 量子エレクトロニクス / 量子物理学 / 極低温機器 / レーザー励起 / マイクロ波単一光子検出 / マイクロ波共振空洞 |
Research Abstract |
Real photon production from the dynamical Casimir effect was investigated experimentally and theoretically : A cryostat was constructed to cool a resonant microwave cavity in which a semiconductor slab is set and irradiated by a pulsed laser to move and vibrate effectively the wall of the cavity. Photons produced in the cavity are detected with a Rydberg-atom single-photon detector. Optimum setup of experiment was studied theoretically by taking into account the slab and the photon-atom coupling in the cavity.