Investigation of the mechanism on nuclear excitation by electron transition and its application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20340061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
KISHIMOTO Shunji  High Energy Accelerator Research Organization, 物質構造科学研究所, 准教授 (00195231)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUJIMOTO Hiroyuki  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 計測標準研究部門, 主任研究員 (30357917)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords原子核(実験) / 原子核励起 / NEET / 軌道電子遷移 / 放射光 / X線 / アバランシェ・ダイオード / 内部転換電子
Research Abstract
We have precisely observed nuclear excitation by electron transition (NEET) on ^<197>Au and ^<193>Ir to investigate the NEET mechanism and its application. New fast silicon avalanche diode (Si-AD) array detectors and a time spectroscopy system without a dead time region were developed for the NEET experiments. The system improved the efficiency for taking the NEET events. From the experimental results, we then confirmed our NEET model depending on the incident X-ray energy.