Isotope Shift Measurements of Samarium Muonic Atom X-rays in Thin Solid Deuterium Films
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20340062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
STRASSER Patrick  High Energy Accelerator Research Organization, 物質構造科学研究所, 研究機関講師 (20342834)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TANIGUCHI Akihiro  京都大学, 原子炉実験所, 准教授 (10273533)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsミュオン / 固体水素 / イオン源 / ミュオンX線 / イオン注入 / 希土類元素 / サマリウム
Research Abstract
In this research, we proposed to implant stable samarium isotopes in thin solid hydrogen films to form muonic atoms through the direct muon transfer reaction, and then conduct muonic X-ray spectroscopy with those implanted ions to determine isotope shifts and transfer rates. The isotope shift of muonic atom X-rays measures the nuclear charge distribution of the nucleus, and samarium isotopes are of particular interest because they show very abrupt changes in their nuclear characteristics. This development is crucial in order to expand the solid hydrogen film method to produce muonic atoms with unstable nuclei in the future. Very promising results were obtained at the RIKEN-RAL muon facility with stable samarium isotopes ^<148>Sm and ^<152>Sm of about 1 ppm implanted into a thin solid deuterium film. Clear X-rays peaks from the 2p→1s muonic transitions in samarium (about 4.5MeV) were observed, and the isotope shift was consistent with that ^<148>Sm still has a spherical nucleus, while the nucleus of ^<152>Sm is highly deformed.