High precision analysis of a Higgs physics associated with multi boson production
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20340063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
KURIHARA Yoshimasa  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 研究機関講師 (50195559)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOJO Junji  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 助教 (70360592)
TSUNO Soushi  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 助教 (30451834)
FUJIMOTO Junpei  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 研究機関講師 (90202291)
KATO Kiyoshi  工学院大学, 工学部, 教授 (50152707)
金子 敏明  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 共通基盤研究施設, 教授 (40177522)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsイベント・ジェネレータ / シミュレーション / 加速器 / 素粒子実験 / 素粒子理論
Research Abstract
We have successfully performed precise calculations of the production cross sections of two photon and two weak gauge-boons productions, which are very important to understand as main background for the Higgs search at LHC experiments. Moreover an event-generator for these processes is produced and open to the experimental community. For prices calculations for those processes, both of perturbative and non-perturbative contributions are important. We have combined these two contribution consistently using parton-shower method.