Development of automatic amplitude generation program for new physics discovery at the LHC
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20340064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
HAGIWARA Kaoru  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 教授 (50189461)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANZAKI Junichi  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 講師 (60169787)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords素粒子物理学 / 素粒子論 / 素粒子実験 / LHC / シミュレーション / GPU / 国際情報交換(欧州) / 素粒子理論 / GPU / LHC / 国際情報交換(欧州) / リニアコライダー / 散乱振幅の自動計算 / イベントジェネレーター / MadGraph / HELAS / ヒッグス機構 / テラスケール物理 / 素粒子模型 / 高速自動計算 / 事象シミュレータ / 並列計算 / 余剰次元 / 余剰次元模型
Research Abstract
In this study we developed physics analysis tools that contribute to the discovery of new physics at the LHC of CERN. By the use of graphics processing unit (GPU) we have achieved the improvement of the performance of the event generation program by two orders of magnitude. It makes possible more precise estimate of backgrounds from the standard model processes to new physics. Parton shower program currently under development is expected to improve the accuracy of the simulation further.