Search of atomic EDM with precise control of nuclear spin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20340067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMI Akihiro  The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research, 偏極RIビーム生成装置開発チーム, 研究員 (40333314)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASAHI Koichiro  東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (80114354)
内田 誠  東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教 (90397042)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) UCHIDA Makoto  東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教 (90397042)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords原子核(実験) / 原子を利用した基本的対称性 / 核スピンメーザー / 電気双極子モーメント / 時間反転対称性の破れ / 超対称性模型 / 核スピン偏極 / 非線形磁気光学効果 / 原子磁力計 / 周波数安定度 / 標準模型
Research Abstract
The origin of CP violation, which was discovered in particle decay and is considered to be one of sources for matter-antimatter asymmetry in universe, is one of important objectives in modern physics. In order to search for atomic EDM violating CP symmetry, the research and development have been conducted for ultra-high precision measurement of nuclear spin precession of 129Xe. The various fluctuations to the spin system have been investigated, high sensitivity magnetometer have been developed, leading to improvement of frequency stability for low-frequency nuclear spin oscillator. The sensitivity of 5×10-28 ecm for atomic EDM of 129Xe has been achieved (with a measurement time of 45,000 s) assuming the electric field strength of 10 kV/cm.