Development of non-resistive micro-calorimeters to understand the chemical evolution of the Universe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20340068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionJapan Aerospace Exploration Agency
Principal Investigator
YAMASAKI Noriko  独立行政法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 准教授 (20254146)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEI Yoh  独立行政法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 助教 (30509857)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsX線天文学 / 宇宙の化学進化 / X線精密分光 / マイクロカロリメータ / マイクロカロリーメータ / マイクロカロリ / 宇宙大構造
Research Abstract
Investigation of the chemical evolution of the Universe requires quantitative measurements of heavy elements in the hot plasma, which is the most major population of baryons. We observed our Galaxy, external galaxies, clusters of galaxies, and supercluster structure by present X-ray observatories, and found that the gas around galaxies are type II supernovae origin. In order to improve sensitivities, we developed non-resistive micro-calorimeter array. We firstly measured dielectric characteristics of STO, and made coplanar waveguide for GHz band by superconductive materials. It shows possibility of novel calorimeter array sensor using dielectric thermometers.