Study of photoinduced phase transitions with time-resolved Raman, infrared and terahertz spectroscopies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20340073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SUEMOTO Tohru  The University of Tokyo, 物性研究所, 教授 (50134052)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAJIMA Makoto  東京大学, 物性研究所, 助教 (40361662)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords光誘起相転移 / ラマン散乱 / 赤外分光 / テラヘルツ分光 / ダイナミクス
Research Abstract
Dynamics of the photoinduced phase transitions (PIPT) in cyano-bridged complexes was studied by using Raman scattering and infrared absorption spectroscopy. We found emergence of a large amount of boundary components associated with PIPT. It has been found that the initial phase disappears and the boundary component appears within 1 ps and that these states are stable for more than 100 ps. We succeeded in controlling the spin precession motion in ortho-ferrite by using the magnetic field component of the terahertz electromagnetic wave at very low incident energy.