Active control of photoinduced phase transition
Project/Area Number |
20340074
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Condensed matter physics I
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
ONDA Ken Tokyo Institute of Technology, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 特任准教授 (60272712)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 光物性 / 有機導体 / 強相関電子系 / 超高速分光 / 光誘起相転移 / 超高速過程 / 有機伝導体 / 強相関系 |
Research Abstract |
The aim of this study is to control actively photoinduced phase transition in strongly correlated molecular crystals, whose applications to ultrafast optical switching devices are expected. For this purpose, I developed various types of time-resolved spectroscopic system over a range from 10 fs to 100 ps, and found the quasi-stable state only created by photo-excitation and the time delay from electronic phase transition to lattice phase transition. In addition, I succeeded in finding the phenomena that photoinduced phase transition can be controlled actively through variation of excitation photon-density, coherent phonon, and electronic coherence.