Quantum and classical behavior of fluctuation observed in light scattering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20340076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Junji  Osaka University, 大学院・生命機能研究科, 准教授 (60201191)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KINOSHITA Shuichi  大阪大学, 大学院・生命機能研究科, 教授 (10112004)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords光散乱 / ゆらぎ / 量子性 / 古典性 / ストークス散乱 / 反ストークス散乱 / 物性実験 / 光物性
Research Abstract
We measured the Stokes to anti-Stokes intensity ratio in the phonon Raman spectrum of a rutile (TiO2) crystal. We found that although the ratio still equals the Boltzmann factor at the center frequency of a mode, it deviates from the Boltzmann factor and approaches a constant value at the center frequency within the spectrally-broadened region. It is suggested that irreversible dissipation is essential to understanding this deviation and the broadening of the phonon mode.