Determination of surface structures on silicon oxynitride layer and other layers grown on crystals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20340077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MIZUNO Seigi  九州大学, 総合理工学研究院, 教授 (60229705)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Satoru  九州大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (80281640)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords表面構造解析 / 低速電子回折 / 酸窒化シリコン膜 / グラフェン / 電界イオン顕微鏡 / 電界誘起ガスエッチング / 電界放出 / 固体表面 / 構造解析 / シリコンカーバイド / 薄膜
Research Abstract
Surface structures of silicon oxynitride and graphene on SiC(0001) and silicate on Mo(112) were determined by means of low-energy electron diffraction(LEED). Behaviors of alkali-metal atoms on graphene surfaces were also studied, and some of their structures were determined. The development of LEED probing surface small region was attempted, and LEED patterns of graphene surfaces were obtained successfully. Furthermore, fieldassisted gas etchings of tungsten tips under field-ion microscopic observation were examined, and atomically sharp tip apexes were achieved. Electron beams with small opening angles were obtained reproducibly from the tip.