Project/Area Number |
20340078
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Condensed matter physics I
Research Institution | Osaka Prefecture University |
Principal Investigator |
MORI Shigeo Osaka Prefecture University, 工学研究科, 教授 (20251613)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
IKEDA Naoshi 岡山大学, 理学部, 教授 (00222894)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 磁性誘電体 / リラクサー / 電子顕微鏡 / ビスマスフェライト / BaTiO3 / ドメイン構造 / マルチフェロイック物質 / 誘電体 / 磁性体 / 透過型電子顕微鏡 / ローレンツ電子顕微鏡 / 階層的ドメイン構造 / 磁気誘電効果 / 電子誘電体 / 不均質構造 / リラクサー誘電体 / 強誘電体 / 電気磁気効果 |
Research Abstract |
We have investigated magnetic and dielectric properties and related microstructures in (1-x)BiFeO_3-xBaTiO_3 solid solution using a transmission electron microscopy (TEM), in combination with conventional magnetic and dielectric measurements. Nano-sized domain structures in the cubic phase of (1-x)BiFeO_3-xBaTiO_3 with 0.33<x<0.60 were found. From high-resolution TEM observation, it is revealed that the cubic phase in 0.33<x<0.60 is characterized as nano-scaled coexisting state of the polar rhombohedral structure and the non-polar cubic one, which should be regarded as the psudo-cubic phase. On the other hand, both P-E hysteresis measurements and the TEM experiments revealed that the cubic phase without any distortion due to the coexisting state appears in the x=0.60 compound at room temperature. Our experimental findings suggested that (1-x)BiFeO_3-xBaTiO_3 is a good candidate materials showing a gigantic magnetoelectric effect as a magnetoelectric relaxor.