Recoil Effects of Photoelectrons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20340079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
KAYANUMA Yosuke  Osaka Prefecture University, 工学研究科, 教授 (80124569)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Satoshi  大阪府立大学, 理学系研究科, 教授 (80236588)
TAKATA Yasutaka  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 播磨研究所・石川X線干渉光学研究室, 専任研究員 (90261122)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords反跳効果 / 硬X線光電子スペクトル / 内殻励起 / 価電子帯励起 / フェルミ端移動 / 光電子スペクトル / 硬X線 / 化合物結晶 / ブロッホ電子 / 温度依存性 / 価電子励起 / メスバウアー効果 / デバイモデル
Research Abstract
We carried out a systematic study of the recoil effects of photoelectrons in solids, both experimentally and theoretically. Not only the core electrons in crystals such as C, Al, BN, MgB2, but also the nearly free electrons in the conduction band of Al showed the recoil effect. By a theoretical investigation, all of the experimental data have been analyzed successfully, and the importance of the recoil effects has been clarified.