Cavity QED of GaAs quantum double rings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20340080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
SAKODA Kazuaki  National Institute for Materials Science, 量子ドットセンター, センター長 (90250513)
Research Collaborator KURODA Takashi  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 量子ドットセンター, 主幹研究員 (00272659)
MANO Takaaki  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 量子ドットセンター, 主任研究員 (60391215)
SUGIMOTO Yoshimasa  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 量子ドットセンター, 主席研究員 (60415784)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsGaAs / 量子リング / 量子ドット / フォトニック結晶 / QED
Research Abstract
To give a definite experimental proof of the cavity QED (quantum electrodynamics) effect of GaAs nano particles, we performed self-assembly of nano particles, fabrication of photonic crystal microcavities, characterization by micro spectroscopy, theoretical analysis of electronic states and electromagnetic modes, and studies on relevant applications. We proved the Purcell effect, or acceleration of photon emission, for GaAs nano particles embedded in photonic crystal microcavities with lattice constants around 200 nm. We also achieved high crystal quality by improvement of the self-assembling technique, so we succeeded for the first time in lasing by current injection with GaAs nano particles. In addition, we clearly demonstrated doubly enhanced spontaneous emission due to the small group velocity of photon at photonic band edges.