Theoretical and experimental study on X-ray parametric nonlinear processes for application to material science
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20340081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
TAMASAKU Kenji  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 石川X線干渉光学研究室, 専任研究員 (30300883)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAWADA Kei  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 石川X線干渉光学研究室, 基礎特別研究員 (40462692)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsX線 / 非線形光学 / パラメトリック変換 / ファノ効果 / 局所光学応答 / 超分解能 / 非線形感受率 / 共鳴 / AB効果 / Berry位相
Research Abstract
We investigate both theoretically and experimentally parametric down-conversion(PDC) of x-rays into optical region, which is one of nonlinear optical processes in the x-ray region. We find that x-ray PDC is observed as the optical Fano effect and a theory to deduce the second order nonlinear susceptibility from the Fano spectra. We also show that the second order nonlinear susceptibility includes the linear susceptibility at the optical frequency, and succeed in visualizing the local optical response at 203 A with a resolution as fine as 0.54 A.