Research on Ground State and Phase Transition of Quantum Spin System in Rare Earth Compound
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20340083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
OCHIAI Akira  東北大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (90183772)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AOKI Haruyoshi  東北大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (60302246)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords磁性 / 量子スピン系 / 希土類化合物 / 幾何学的フラストレーション / 強相関電子系 / フラストレーション / 交差相関 / 量子相転移 / ダイマー / 量子臨界点 / 圧力
Research Abstract
The 4f-electron quantum spin system, which is an admixture of orbital and spin states being different from a pure spin state of the d-electron quantum spin system, is not fully understood yet. In this project, novel quantum states, such as . TlnT behavior in the specific heat of YbAl3C3, were found by exploring the field-response of the 4f-electron quantum spin system. These anomalous behaviors may be relevant to the characteristic nature of the 4f-electron quantum spin system