Control of anisotropic charge and orbital property in quasi-two dimensional transition metal oxides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20340086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TOKURA Yoshinori  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (30143382)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ONOSE Yoshinori  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 講師 (80436526)
IGUCHI Satoshi  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教 (50431789)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords軌道秩序 / 電荷秩序 / 異方性 / 擬二次元系 / 光学応答 / 電荷応答 / 擬二次元性 / 軌道秩序趣
Research Abstract
We have investigated the anisotropy of the macroscopic electronic property for the charge/orbital ordering in quasi-two-dimensional transition metal oxides, which is strongly coupled to the crystal structural distortion with a low-symmetry. For the layered manganites with the single-layered and/or bi-layered structure, we fabricated the macroscopic single-domain of the charge/orbital ordered state, and succeeded in the observation of anisotropic dielectric, optical and elastic properties and novel collective excitation.