Research of the nonlinear conduction and hidden metastable state of organic conductor beta-type DMeET salt
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20340087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MORI Hatsumi  東京大学, 物性研究所, 教授 (00334342)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Kazuyuki  東京大学, 物性研究所, 助教 (60342953)
MORI Takehiko  東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (60174372)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MORI Takehiko  東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (60174372)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords分子性物質 / 電場応答 / 非線形伝導 / 準安定状態 / 強相関電子系 / チェッカーボード型電荷秩序 / 巨大非線形伝導 / 電場誘起準安定状態 / ラマン分光 / 電荷秩序揺らぎ / 分子の自由度 / 外場応答
Research Abstract
The response of electric field has been investigated for the molecular conductorυ-(meso-DMeET) 2PF6, which is in the peculiar electronic state of both checkerboard-type charge ordering and dimer-Mott at low temperatures. The titled crystal shows the large nonlinear conduction and the electric-field induced metastable state. This response is quick in proportional to(electric field)^3. The measurement of raman spectroscopy synchronized to the pulsed electric field suggests the melting of the charge ordering in the metastable state with the intermediate resistivity.