Microscopic Investigation of the coexistence state of Magnetism and Superconductivity in Uranium-based Heavy-Fermion Superconductors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20340088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
ISHIDA Kenji  Kyoto University, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (90243196)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords磁気共鳴 / 重い電子系物質 / U系物質 / 異方的超伝導状態 / 強磁性超伝導体 / 核四重極共鳴 NQR / 核磁気共鳴 NMR / 重い電子系超伝導体 / ウラン系化合物 / 核四重極共鳴NQR / 核磁気共鳴NMR / 重い電子超伝導体 / U系化合物
Research Abstract
We have studied coexistence of ferromagnetism and superconductivity in ferromagnetic superconductor of UCoGe from the microscopic NMR measurement using a high-quality single crystal. Below the ferromagnetic transition, whole region of the sample is in ferromagnetic state, and a nearly half of the region becomes superconductive below Tc. We also have investigated magnetic fluctuations in the compound, and found that longitudinal ferromagnetic fluctuations along the ordered moments directed to the c axis is dominant at low temperatures. The magnetic fluctuations we observed have been suggested to be favorable for spin-triplet superconductivity from theoretical point of view. These results suggest the possibility that spin-triplet superconductivity is realized in UCoGe.