Studies on quantum and frustrated spin systems by ultra-low temperature high-field multi-frequency ESR
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20340089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HAGIWARA Wasayuki  Osaka University, 極限量子科学研究センター, 教授 (10221491)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords磁気共鳴 / 極低温 / 強磁場 / 多周波数 / 量子磁性体 / フラストレート磁性体 / ダイリューション冷凍機 / 極低温ESR / 擬一次元反強磁性体 / 量子スピン系 / フラストレーション系
Research Abstract
We have developed high magnetic field multi-frequency electron spin resonance (ESR) apparatuses that can measure down to 0.1K in a static magnetic field and down to 0.6K in a pulsed magnetic field to study two kinds of magnets with remarkable quantum effects and competing exchange interactions. We have found novel ESR signals above a critical field where the energy gap vanishes which were not observed at the temperatures down to 1.3K for the former, and the shift of an ESR resonance field for the latter.