Experimental studies of ferromagnetic superconductivity and valence fluctuation effect under high pressure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20340090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Tatsuo  Okayama University, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 教授 (80205468)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords超伝導 / 強磁性 / 価数転移 / 高圧実験
Research Abstract
The existence of two structural phase transitions is discovered in a ferromagnet UIr. The ferromagnetic critical point and the superconductivity belong to the high-pressure phase III. Phase III is unstable at low temperatures, which may causes the small Meissner effect. In CeCu_2Si_2, the anomalous Hall effect is observed in the pressure region of enhanced T_c, which may be attributed to the charge fluctuation due to the valence transition of Ce ions and then may be related to the enhancement of T_c.