Electronic structure of superconductive diamond and related materials : Band insulator-metal transition and superconductivity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20340091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
YOKOYA Takayoshi  Okayama University, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 教授 (90311646)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MURAOKA Yuji  岡山大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 准教授 (10323635)
WAKITA Takanori  岡山大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 特任助教 (10423279)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords高濃度ホウ素ドープダイヤモンド超伝導体 / 半導体-金属転移 / 電子状態 / 光電子分光 / 高濃度リンドープダイヤモンド / ピセン超伝導体 / ダイヤモンド超伝導
Research Abstract
We have investigated evolution of electronic structure across semiconductor to metal transition of boron(B)-doped diamond and its related compounds by using photoemission spectroscopy. Soft x-ray angle-resolved photoemission spectroscopy has revealed valence band electronic dispersions of heavily B-doped superconductive diamond. Core level photoemission spectroscopy has showed multiple chemical sites of dopant atoms for heavily B- and phosphorous-doped diamond. For new superconductors, CaC_6 and potassium doped picene, evolution of electronic structure near the Fermi level due to intercalation and doping, respectively, have been observed directly, which provide insight into the mechanism of the superconductivity.