Development of novel multiferroics with stress field cross correlation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20340093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Takashi  広島大学, 大学院・先端物質科学研究科, 教授 (00192617)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAMURA Fumihiko  広島大学, 大学院・先端物質科学研究科, 助教 (40231477)
INOUE Katsuya  広島大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (40265731)
OGUCHI Tamio  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 教授 (90253054)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords分子性固体 / 有機化合物 / 希土類化合物 / 多重極限 / 熱力学量 / 超音波 / マルチフェロイック / 交差相関 / 応力場 / 強磁性 / 強誘電性 / 強弾性 / 軌道秩序 / 超伝導 / 軌道磁性 / 物質開拓 / マルチフェロイックス / 多重極限物性
Research Abstract
In material development of organic compounds(AA)_2TX_4 with K_2NiF_4 type structure, we established very fast single-crystal growing technique for the compound with Fe, Ma, Co, Cu, Zn. We found electric dipole ordering at 26 and 37K in EACuC for the first time and show it is a potential multiferroic. We determined space groups of all structural phases of EAFeC. In EACuC, we also determined space group of each structural phase and corrected previous reports. In turn, on potential of multiferroic in rare earth compound, we found antiferroquarupolar ordering in PrIr_2Zn_<20>. The quadrupolar fluctuation is pointed out as the potential origin for the novel superconductivity in this material. These findings may contribute to develop a new technology which controls superconductivity by the stress fields.