Study of universality in turbulent flows at high Reynolds number from the view point of computational science
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20340099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KANEDA Yukio  Nagoya University, 工学研究科, 教授 (10107691)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHII Katsuya  名古屋大学, 情報基盤センター, 教授 (60134441)
ISHIHARA Takashi  名古屋大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (10262495)
YOSHIMATSU Katsunori  名古屋大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (70377802)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords乱流 / 高いレイノルズ数 / 直接数値シミュレーション / データ解析 / 統計的普遍性 / 壁乱流 / ウェーブレット解析 / 秩序渦シミュレーション / 平行2平板間乱流 / Wavelet / Coherent Vortex Simulation
Research Abstract
The universality in the statistics of turbulent flows at high Reynolds number as well as the idea of the universality were examined on the basis of the analysis of the numerical data by large-scale direct numerical simulation. Particular attention was paid to (A) the universality inherent in the turbulence dynamics and (B) the universality of wall bounded turbulence. Study was also made on the method of coherent vortex simulation, which is based on the extraction of coherent vortices by the use of wavelet analysis and is expected to be useful for reducing the degrees of freedom to be treated in turbulence modeling.