Quantum Effect on Thermoelectric effect and Proposal of Nano Thermomagnetic device
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20340101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Fusion Science
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Hiroaki  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 准教授 (30311210)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HATANO Naomichi  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 准教授 (70251402)
YONEMITSU Kenji  分子科学研究所, 理論・計算分子科学研究領域, 准教授 (60270823)
ENDO Akira  東京大学, 物性研究所, 助教 (20260515)
HASEGAWA Yasuhiro  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (60334158)
SHIRASAKI Ryoen  横浜国立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90251751)
FUJII Tatsuya  東京大学, 物性研究所, 助教 (30334345)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords熱電効果 / ネルンスト効果 / フォノンドラッグ / 温度勾配 / 二次元電子系 / ナノワイヤ / 量子輸送現象 / ビスマス / 金属半導体接合界面
Research Abstract
To reveal the mechanism of quantum thermoelectric effect in a magnetic field, we established both theories and experiments. We obtained the following results :(i) estimation of Nernst coefficients for Bi using the theory of"phonon drag",(ii) proposal of rectification effect in metal-semiconductor junction,(iii) measurement of Nernst voltage for GaAs/AlGaAs,(iv) development of simulation for transport equation of electric and heat currents, and(v) measurement of transport coefficients of Bi nano-wire.